25G SFP28 series optical module full analysis

In recent years,the rapid development of Internet,cloud computing and big data,the increasing demand for bandwidth has driven the construction of IT infrastructure data centers.The current 10G Ethernet speed standard cannot meet the needs of large and medium-sized enterprises with high growth in network traffic,and 25G is the choice for server upgrade from the viewpoint of resource investment and cost.The following is an introduction to the 25G SFP28 series optical modules.

I.25G SFP28 conventional optical module

25G SFP28 conventional optical modules are SR,LR,ER,of which SR with multimode OM4 fiber can transmit up to 100 meters,LR,ER optical modules through OS2 single-mode fiber can transmit up to 10 km and 40 km,respectively.

Second,25G SFP28 single fiber bi-directional optical module

25G BIDI optical module transmitting end adopts uncooled DFB TO form,the center wavelength is 1270nm/1330nm,receiving end adopts high sensitivity 25G PIN TO form,the receiving wavelength is 1330nm/1270nm,respectively.It can support transmission distance of 10KM and 40KM.

25G SFP28 WDM color optical module

25G WDM color optical module has 25G CWDM optical module and 25G DWDM optical module,of which 25G CWDM SFP28 adopts 1270nm-1370nm(20nm interval)CWDM DML laser and PIN receiver,or 1470nm-1570nm(20nm interval)CWDM EML laser and APD receiver.Its receive and transmit channels have built-in CDR circuitry,with a maximum rate of up to 25.78Gbps and transmission distance of 10KM/40KM.25G SFP28 CWDM needs to meet the temperature range of industrial grade and extended grade because the working environment of 5G forward transmission is more variable.

25G DWDM SFP28 optical module is mainly used to meet the demand of 5G forwarding service,and its device adopts EML+APD scheme,the maximum rate is up to 25.78125Gbps and the longest transmission distance is 40km.25G DWDM SFP28 series optical module supports C-band full wavelength(interval 0.8nm,i.e.100GHz),which is widely used in 25G Ethernet and CPRI/eCPRI.

IV.25G SFP28 optical module questions answered

Q1:Can SFP28 ports be interconnected with QSFP28 ports?

A1:Interconnection is possible using 100G SR4 multimode optical modules.With the premise of equipment support,you can configure the 100G QSFP28 ports as 4*25G mode,and then just connect the 100G SR4 optical modules and 25G SFP28 optical modules using MPO-LC fiber patch cables.

Q2:Can the 25G SFP28 optical module be plugged into the switch SFP+port for use?

A2:Yes,but the operating rate is 10G.

Q3:What is the maximum transmission distance of 25G SFP28 optical module?

A3:At present,25G SFP28 optical module can transmit up to 40km,which are 25G SFP28 ER,25G SFP28 bidi,25G SFP28 CWDM,25G SFP28 DWDM.

Optical Modules

Optical Module Receiver

optical transceiver

发表评论

您的电子邮箱地址不会被公开。

  • hoteles cerca de mi
  • Hotel Near Me
  • www.fs-transceivers.com
  • 谷歌外链
  • SEO